T & C's

Website Privacy Policy
JCB Photography will require you to contact us first via our contact us page, email or via Facebook. We will then contact you via e-mail or Facebook once your photos are on our website or Flickr account, informing you that these are available to view.
This privacy policy sets out how JCB Photography uses and protects any information that you give JCB Photography when you use this website.

JCB Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

JCB Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 04/12/2018.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
Your name and any contact information including email address and telephone number (optional).
If you purchase any prints or CD we will obtain your postal address, via Paypal's payment advice. This will only be used in order for us to process your order.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with proofs of the requested photos and to help us to complete any your orders.
Details are stored only for the processing of orders and or inquires and to satisfy our accounting requirements. We do not rent, sell or share access to your data with any third parties.

All transactions though JCB Photography's website are via PayPal and are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. This will result in JCB Photography and PayPal using the personal data of our customers but only for the processing of your order.

Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may contact you by email or phone (subject to number provided).

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
Cookies are required to use and manage our website.
Cookies are also required to use the shopping cart facility via Paypal's website (though we do not receive any details of your card payment).
We use tracking cookies to analyse user traffic on our site.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern theses sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so.

You may request to see details of your personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know and JCB Photography will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

T & C's